?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ariane DeVere
Sherlock Season 4 – transcript of Comic-Con skit 
25th-Jul-2016 08:44 am
Sherlock - couldn't get more epic
Transcript of Comic-Con skit

A transcript of the spoken words in the Comic-Con skit released on 24 July 2016, for the benefit of those whose first language is not English. N.B. there are no spoilers for Season 4 in this skit.



Transcript by Ariane DeVere aka Callie Sullivan. (Last updated 25 July 2016)

The video of the skit can be found here.

If you think that I’ve made any errors or have left anything out, do let me know, either in the Comments section below or by PM. (N.B. if you’re not registered with Livejournal, your message may be held unposted until I see and unlock it.)




MARK: So, not everyone can get to Comic-Con this year.
STEVEN: Why not?
MARK: Can’t afford it.
STEVEN: Ah. Benedict’s hair.
MARK: Benedict’s hair. Plus, Club Class for you and me.
STEVEN: First Class.
MARK: Mm, you’re right. Let’s dump Una. Sue?
STEVEN: EasyJet.
MARK: So, how are we gonna decide who else gets to go? Fist fight!
STEVEN: Chess!
MARK: Fire!
STEVEN: Lions.

RUPERT: Fair? This isn’t fair.
LOO: Why not?
RUPERT: Well, you’re in a deerstalker; she’s got a ’tache.
AMANDA: Yeah.
RUPERT: So why have I got to wear a pinny?
LOO: ’Cause you’re Mrs Hudson.
RUPERT: Well, why can’t I just be me?
AMANDA: Because we wanted to see you in a pinny.
LOO: And a dress.
AMANDA: And a dress. Yeah, but we had to draw the line.
LOO: ... somewhere.
AMANDA: Mm-hm.
RUPERT: Well, where’s Una?
LOO: She’s in LA with Spielberg.
AMANDA: Mm.
RUPERT: Again?!
AMANDA/LOO (simultaneously): Yep.

LOO: We can do this.

AMANDA: I’ve got it. It was Mycroft, in the swimming pool ... (in a forced French accent) ... with ze revolver. (She gasps.) Yes! Yes! (She laughs triumphantly.) Yes, you see! The game is over! (In the bad French accent) What’s my prize?

Out-take:
AMANDA: What is my prize?




A full list of episode transcripts, DVD commentary summaries/transcripts, and transcripts of the DVD special features can be found here.


Or, to download the Episode Transcripts in Word or PDF, click here.

Comments 
25th-Jul-2016 09:30 am (UTC)
Hello! Your entry got to top-25 of the most popular entries in LiveJournal!
Learn more about LiveJournal Ratings in FAQ.
25th-Jul-2016 11:05 am (UTC)
Aaaaah, brilliant!!! Thanks so much for doing this--I couldn't understand Amanda's funny French accent. Rupert is precious in this--they all are. :)
25th-Jul-2016 11:35 am (UTC)
Thank you for the transcript! Maybe after "fist fight" Steven says "chess", not "yes"?
25th-Jul-2016 02:18 pm (UTC)
Yep, you're right! Edit made, thanks.
25th-Jul-2016 11:55 am (UTC)
Yay, transcripts! Thanks for posting this. You're a treasure.

The spin-off ideas at the beginning are hilarious. I think I most want to see "Mrs. Hudson: The Wilderness Years." Any ideas on what the one above "One Show Luther Mashup" says? Maybe "Sherlock Magic Roundabout"?
25th-Jul-2016 07:04 pm (UTC)
"MARK: Can’t afford it.
STEVEN: Ah. Benedict’s hair."


*chortle*

Thanks so much, as always - Rupert's such a sport!
25th-Jul-2016 11:04 pm (UTC)
And all together now, with feeling: THANK YOU!!!

Edited at 2016-07-25 11:04 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 4:04 pm GMT.